Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to the Cristal du Lac Inc website

Welcome to the website www.cristaldulac.com!

The present conditions of use and confidentiality policies aim to present to you the various modalities of the website www.cristaldulac.com. It is your duty to check these terms from time to time to remain informed of any changes or various additions.

The terms of use and privacy policies are not signed by the users, but it is a contract which sets out the rights and obligations between the operator (Cristal du Lac Inc) and the users (you). This contract is formed by a simple publication of the conditions of use and confidentiality policy on the website listed below.

Note that the operator www.cristaldulac.com  reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By continuing to browse the website www.cristaldulac.com , you voluntarily agree to be bound without reservation or restriction by these various terms.


In order not to be bound by these so-called “conditions of use” and “confidentiality policy”, you should not browse this site www.cristaldulac.com, nor download any part of its content.

 

The company Cristal du Lac Inc registered under the NEQ1166532748 owns all the intellectual property rights of the website www.cristaldulac.com

 

Distinction : The conditions of use govern the use of the website by users, while the confidentiality policies are aimed more particularly at the collection, use, communication and protection of the personal information of users of the website.

 

Take note qThe conditions of use and the confidentiality policy are available at all times for users who wish to consult them. For more information regarding these said privacy policies and terms of use, please contact info@cristaldulac.com . Thank you

To join us :

 

Cristal du Lac Inc

3930, rue Monseigneur-Bégin

Saguenay, (QUEBEC)

G7X 3T3

T (418) 213-0702 | info@cristaldulac.com

 

Please read all Terms of Use and Privacy Policy carefully before using the website www.cristaldulac.com .

 

1. CONDITIONS OF USE

Version effective as of November 4, 2019.

 

1.1 Purpose of the site

-The purpose of the website www.cristaldulac.com  is to share information of the company Cristal du Lac Inc concerning excursion activities, educational information on quartz crystal and the presentation of products for sale. In particular, it is possible to make online reservations for excursions and to make purchases via the online store.

Here is a list of the different types of content that can be found on the website and for which the company owns all the intellectual property rights:

  1. All texts and visual representation of illustrations and photographs used for the presentation of presentation products and intended for sale;
  2. All texts and visual representation of illustrations and photographs used to present the company Cristal du Lac;
  3. All texts and visual representation of illustrations and photographs used for the presentation of quartz crystal and educational component;
  4. Image and photograph representing the company;
  5. Products for sale and display;

-The operator (the one who manages the website) of the website is the company Cristal du Lac Inc incorporated as a joint-stock company located at 3930, rue Monseigneur-Bégin, Saguenay (QUEBEC), G7X 3T3. Telephone (418) 213-0702 | info@cristaldulac.com .

 

The website is hosted via the Shopify host (www.shopify.ca ) and has its own “Universal Terms of Service”, “Agreements and Policies” and “Privacy Policy”. Cristal du Lac Inc is not responsible for the conditions listed above.

  

1.2 intellectual property

 Cristal du Lac is a trademark over which Cristal du Lac Inc has an exclusive operating right.

In accordance with the provisions of Canadian and international laws of the Trademarks Act, the Copyright Act and the Intellectual Property Act. Any reproduction, use or affixing of said mark without the prior authorization of Cristal du Lac Inc is strictly prohibited.

Cristal du Lac holds the intellectual property rights on the content of the website www.cristaldulac.com either photographs, graphic creations (illustrations), music videos, audio clips, text in HTML, website layout, logos and visual identities, images and their formatting, all information appearing on the website, and any other content that can be downloaded are the property and are protected as such by the laws of intellectual protection.

Any Internet user undertakes not to use them and not to allow anyone to use this content for illegal purposes.

Any representation or reproduction, total or partial, permanent or temporary, on a computer and / or paper medium, and by any means whatsoever (in particular by framing *), of any of the elements of the site www.cristaldulac.com  or the services offered without the prior and express agreement of the Cristal du Lac company is prohibited, and constitutes an act of counterfeiting, which may lead to civil or criminal convictions. No hypertext link to the site can be installed without the prior and express agreement of the company.

To obtain written permission to reproduce content, contact us by email at info@cristaldulac.com.

* Framing: "action of capturing the content of pages of a website to transfer it to its own website by means of a hypertext link, making said content appear as its own. "

 

1.3 Authorization granted to users

www.cristaldulac.com grants you a strictly limited license which allows you to display on your computer, to print, to download for non-commercial purposes, a single copy of the content of our website (photographs, graphic creations ( illustrations), music videos, audio clips, text in HTML, website layout, logos, visual identities, images and their formatting, all of the information appearing on the website and all other content that can be downloaded) if you comply with these conditions:

  • Do not modify the content.
  • On each copy of content, feature the logo and related copyright notice.

You are therefore prohibited from:

  • Exploit the content for commercial purposes.
  • Make content changes and commercially exploit it for a product you create and / or distribute.
  • Copy the content and share it on your website, social networks.

No element of these said website terms www.cristaldulac.com  does not confer any right under the copyright of Cristal du Lac or any other type of copyright provided by another third party on the website.

1.4 User content

The website www.cristaldulac.com has a functionality allowing the user to leave one or more comments concerning the content of the website. The user must leave his “name” and his “e-mail address”.

The content that you submit via the website is not the intellectual property of Cristal du Lac, it remains your property and is protected by copyright.

However, when you submit your content to the website, you waive all your moral rights to that content and you cannot be remunerated and royalty free for it. You will transmit a license which will allow the company Cristal du Lac Inc to use without being limited to: reproduce, translate, store, adapt, modify, transmit, distribute and make available from the public, through any medium whatsoever this content.   

Cristal du Lac Inc cannot be held responsible for any loss, damage or corruption of this content.

You cannot submit content that:

  • Violates intellectual property rights
  • Violates any law, act, ordinance and / or regulation that is applicable to you and the business
  • Used to promote / advertise / advertise a product, service, website, organization, company other than Cristal du Lac Inc without the authorization of the company. No form of solicitation is tolerated.

You are prohibited from:

  • Suggest and make believe that the company approves your content.
  • Pass yourself off as another person.
  • Transmit files containing viruses and other software.
  • Share copyrighted links and content that you do not have permission to share.
  • To engage in hate, abusive, violent, defamatory, obscene or legally reprehensible speech.
  • Provide false information.

Cristal du Lac Inc reserves the right to remove and refuse any type of user content without notifying the user (the sender). 

Cristal du Lac Inc does not approve or endorse any user content on the website and excludes all liability for all content on the website..

Note: It is possible, upon request of the court or a government agency (to enforce the law) that we may be able to disclose your IP address, name or other personal information without your consent.  

 

1.5 Product reviews and comments

On the site www.cristaldulac.com , it is possible to present reviews and / or comments concerning the products that you have purchased.

Cristal du Lac Inc aims to provide you with product reviews of the best quality and the greatest possible integrity. Our communication approach is based on honesty and respect. 

In line with point “1.4 User content”, you understand and agree to:

  • Provide a review or comment only on products that you own only;
  • State only one review or comment per product purchased;
  • Submit a review or comment that contains no personal attack and no unfounded information.

You accept and understand that Cristal du Lac has no obligation to present and display the reviews and comments of the products transmitted on the website www.cristaldulac.com. Cristal du Lac may, on its sole evaluation, revise or remove reviews and comments without notifying the user of the website.

 

1.6 Limitation of liability / disclaimer

1.6.1 Hyperlinks to other sites

Website www.cristaldulac.com contains hyperlinks to other websites that www.cristaldulac.com . We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their content. The risks of your visit to these other websites are at your own risk. The confidentiality policies as well as the conditions of use present on the site www.cristaldulac.com do not apply when you are on another site. It is your duty to inform yourself of their policies. We cannot be held responsible for any damage to other websites.

1.6.2 Accuracy of information & updating of the website  

The operator "Cristal du Lac Inc" makes reasonable efforts to ensure that its website is updated, but does not certify that the information presented throughout the website is error-free, reliable or up to date. or at any time. All elements of the website are provided "as is", therefore without guarantee or without conditions. We do not guarantee the accuracy, quality or completeness of our content on the website.

 

Use of the website  www.cristaldulac.com is at your own risk.

 

We cannot be held responsible for any damage whatsoever, direct or indirect, for any damage resulting from the use of the website.

 

1.6.3 Compensation

The company cannot be held responsible for your actions. Your content is entirely your responsibility. You acknowledge that your actions are under your sole responsibility. Arising from legal action brought against the company following a violation of the conditions that you have committed or any other person having access to your account. You would agree in all cases to indemnify and hold the Cristal du Lac Inc company harmless with regard to obligations, losses, damages, remedies, costs and expenses of any kind and reasonable legal fees, in relation to your actions based on violations of our terms, any law or the rights of a third party.

1.6.4 Responsibility for comments

Cristal du Lac Inc does not approve or endorse any user content on the website and excludes all liability for all content on the website.

For more information, see section 1.4 User content.

 

1.7 Registration, account and password

To access certain sections of the site www.cristaldulac.com. You will need to register by completing an online registration form. By registering using the registration form. You affirm that you are of legal age to enter into a contract.

To do this, you agree to provide accurate, current and complete information as required in the form indicated by the website. You also agree to update your registration information as soon as any change has been made to any information on this registration form.

During the registration process, Cristal du Lac Inc may ask you to provide a username and password. You are solely responsible for protecting the confidentiality of your password and this username.

You agree to immediately notify Cristal du Lac Inc in the event that the confidentiality of your username and password is compromised or in the event of any security breach or fraudulent situation.

Cristal du Lac Inc cannot be held responsible for any unauthorized use of your account. Cristal du Lac Inc will not be held responsible for any loss or any other damage resulting from the use of the online registration of the website. www.cristaldulac.com .

 

1.8 Applicable laws and choice of forum

Cristal du Lac Inc creates and operates the site www.cristaldulac.com in the province of Quebec (Canada). Therefore, the laws of the province of Quebec and the federal laws of Canada apply.

The judicial district of the operator in the event of legal proceedings being brought is the judicial district of Chicoutimi, court office number 150 located at 227, rue Racine Est, Chicoutimi (Québec) G7H 7B4.

1.9 Clause of change without notice of the conditions of use

The Cristal du Lac Inc company reserves the right to make changes and additions to the Website, the Privacy Policies and the Website Terms of Use. www.cristaldulac.com at any time, without notice.

1.10 Clause favoring the conditions of use written in French

The preferred version (French language) prevails over any other translation of the terms of use and privacy policies in order to avoid any disparate interpretation between the two versions.

1.11 Communication

To communicate with us regarding these so-called "Terms of Use", you must communicate by email to info@cristaldulac.com,

 

2. PRIVACY POLICY

Version effective from November 4, 2019

At Cristal du Lac Inc, we take seriously the protection and respect of the privacy of the users of our website and take the necessary measures to guarantee it. We are therefore committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information that we collect in accordance with the methods described below. Our users will find in this Privacy policy the personal information that we collect about them, for what purposes this information is used, the means of collecting it, the means available to users to object to the collection as well as the security measures taken to protect their personal information.

In Quebec, it is the Access to Information Commission which is responsible for enforcing Quebec laws concerning the protection of personal information.

The privacy policy is governed by:

  • The Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.
  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

For any questions or comments regarding our "Confidentiality Policy", please contact us:

Telephone: (418) 213-07-02

Email: info@cristaldulac.com

 

Please note that for all requests made in connection with this "Privacy Policy". You must contact us by email to process this request at the following address info@cristaldulac.com .

2.1 specification

Information is personal when it concerns a natural person and enables him to be identified. Any information accompanying an identifier is therefore personal information.

Personal information is confidential and cannot be communicated to anyone other than the person concerned, unless:

  • The person concerned consents to it;
  • Intelligence is public;
  • The law allows it;

2.2 Consent

By continuing to use www.cristaldulac.com, you agree that we may collect, use or disclose such personal information and to abide by the terms of this privacy policy.

2.3 collection of personal information

As part of the use of the website, we may collect this different personal information:

  • Your computer's IP address;
  • The type of browser and your operating system;
  • The various web pages visited by you before and after your visit to the site cristaldulac.com;
  • Web pages, advertisements, links that you click on the website;
  • Research carried out on the website;
  • The frequency of use of the website;
  • Hours and days of connection;
  • Reactions to advertisements and offers presented on the site cristaldulac.com  and including those offered by third parties;
  • The speed of your bandwidth and information about the software installed on your computer;
  • Location data and other information about the mobile devices used to access the site;
  • Your research preferences and interests;
  • Your preferences and interests to define your consumer profile;
  • First and last name;
  • Email Address;

 

Please note that research data additions concerning personal information may be added without notice.

 

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • During commercial research (opinion polls and other types of polls);
  • When you participate in contests;
  • During correspondence;
  • When you write comments;
  • When ordering, purchasing and returning products;
  • When you register on our mailing list and commercial communications;
  • When you register on our website cristaldulac.com;
  • When participating in contests or promotions;
  • When chatting online;
  • Third-party applications to collect user data*1

 

*1 Third party applications are used to collect user data, these applications have their own privacy policies and terms of use. The company cannot be held responsible for any damage resulting from their use. Please refer to it. The applications used are the “Facebook Pixel” tool, “log files”, “cookies” and “Google Analytics”. Please note that third-party applications used to collect user data may be added without notice.

 

2.4 Determining the Purposes of Information Collection

The personal information you provide will be used primarily for the following purposes and is subject to change at any time without notice. 


Here is how the information will help us:

  • Help the company adapt its content in order to offer you quality content that meets your needs;
  • Improve the content of the website;
  • Evaluate the effectiveness of its website and its interface;
  • Optimize the website experience;
  • Log in;
  • Identify your areas of interest;
  • Communicate with consumers for marketing purposes;
  • Allow you to receive communications to notify you of news and information about the company;
  • Deal with your complaints or various consumer requests.
  • Statistical purposes

 

2.5 Information sharing

We undertake not to sell, rent, assign or generally market to third parties the personal information collected.

However, we may share this information with service providers. These suppliers have the mandate to provide services concerning the hosting of the website, in the development of advertising campaign in all forms, in the support of the function of communication / marketing of the organization, the management of competitions. and promotions and in business analysis. Service providers are not authorized to disclose and use information for purposes other than the mandate given by Cristal du Lac Inc.   

 

The company cannot be held responsible for any prejudice in the face of sharing this personal information when sharing with third parties. It undertakes to take the means reasonably necessary to ensure that this personal information is shared securely and in accordance with this policy.   

If you do not want your personal information to be shared with third parties, you can object to it at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the next section "2.6 Right of objection and withdrawal" .

A person who operates a business may, without the consent of the person concerned, disclose personal information contained in a file he holds on others:

 

"1 °  to his attorney;

2 °  to the Director of Criminal and Penal Prosecutions if the information is required for the purposes of prosecution for an offense under a law applicable in Québec;

3 °  to a body charged under the law with preventing, detecting or suppressing crime or breaches of the laws, which so requires in the exercise of its functions, if the intelligence is necessary for the prosecution of a breach of an applicable law in Quebec;

4 °  to a person to whom it is necessary to communicate the information within the framework of a law applicable in Quebec or for the application of a collective agreement;

5 °  to a public body within the meaning of the Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information (chapter a-2.1) who, through a representative, collects him in the exercise of his powers or the implementation of a program under his management;

6 °  to a person or body having the power to compel their communication and who requires them in the exercise of their functions;

7 °  to a person to whom this communication must be made because of an emergency situation endangering the life, health or safety of the person concerned;

8 °  to a person who is authorized to use this information for study, research or statistical purposes in accordance with section 21 or to a person who is authorized in accordance with section 21.1;

9 °  to a person who, by law, can collect debts for others and who requires it for this purpose in the performance of his duties;

9.1 °  to a person if the information is necessary for the purposes of collecting a debt owed by the business;

10 °  to a person in accordance with Article 22 in the case of a nominal list. "

 

For more information, please consult the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

 

2.6 Right of opposition and right of withdrawal

 

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and opt out of your personal information.

 

The right to object is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during collection.

 

The right of withdrawal is understood as being the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

 

To be able to exercise these rights, you can contact the owner of the website and send them a notice informing them of your opposition to the use of your personal information for purposes that do not suit you or send them your withdrawal request. at the following address:

Cristal du Lac Inc

Address :

3930, rue Monseigneur-Bégin

Saguenay, (QUEBEC)

G7X 3T3

Website section: www.cristaldulac.com

 

2.7 Right of access

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them.

The exercise of this right will be done by sending a notice to the owners of the website at the following address:

Cristal du Lac

Address :

3930, rue Monseigneur-Bégin

Saguenay, (QUEBEC)

G7X 3T3

Website section: www.cristaldulac.com

2.8 Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment.

People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • Access management for the authorized person
  • Management of access to the data subject
  • Computer backup

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offer maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the internet to transmit personal information.

 

2.9 Personal Information on Children Under 13.

We do not want to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event that we have unintentionally collected information about a child under the age of 13, we will remove all information about that child from our database as quickly as possible.

Please contact us if you believe we have collected any information from a child under the age of 13.

2.10 Modification of the privacy policy

The company may, at any time without notice, make changes to this privacy policy. If you continue to use www.cristaldulac.com  after notice of modification, it means that you consent to the new terms of the privacy policy and accept them. If you do not agree with the changes made or with new terms of the policy, you must immediately stop using the site. www.cristaldulac.com .

2.11 Force majeure

The company is not liable for any damages caused to the other party resulting from the delay or failure to perform some or all of the obligations provided for in this privacy policy where such delay or failure results from a case of force majeure. 

2.12 Legislation

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:

  • Private Sector Privacy Act

 

Cristal du Lac Inc creates and operates the site www.cristaldulac.com in the province of Quebec (Canada). Therefore, the laws of the province of Quebec and the federal laws of Canada apply.

The judicial district of the operator in the event of legal proceedings being brought is the judicial district of Chicoutimi, court office number 150 located at 227, rue Racine Est, Chicoutimi (Québec) G7H 7B4.

2.13 Communication

To communicate with us regarding this "Privacy Policy", you must communicate by email to info@cristaldulac.com

Cristal du Lac Inc

3930, rue Monseigneur-Bégin

Saguenay, (QUEBEC)

G7X 3T3

T (418) 213-0702 | info@cristaldulac.com